Posts

Showing posts from May, 2014

One Dish Pork Tenderloin... #2 ;-)

Image
One Dish Pork Tenderloin; Version 2.0 Sauce Recipe (Pic Below): **SUBSTITUTE GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE to make recipe gluten free** **I suggest using REAL maple syrup** **for this recipe I used garlic powder, and a little sea salt** FOR THIS RECIPE JUST MIX INGREDIENTS AND THEN STOP!!! ;-) **I preheated our Covenction Oven to 450 degrees on the Roast setting**  I took my pork tenderloin and put it in the baking dish pictured below. Next, I slit it down the middle, then poured half of the sauce mix in the slit. While that sat I sliced/diced (1/2) Sweet Onions, (3) Potatoes, and Cauliflower - once all cut, spread around tenderloin, and then mixed in 1 TSP of minced garlic to the vegetables. Pour the other half of the sauce mix over the vegetables (and tenderloin). Mix the vegetables again, making sure to not spill any of the sauce mix that is in the tenderloin. Cover the dish with tinfoil. Bake for 45 minutes, then stir the vegetables, and use a "spoon" to mix sauce in, around &a…

A Spin on Huevos Rancheros

Image
Hello :-)This recipe would be great for any meal! Black Beans & MeatI used leftover Rotisserie Chicken we had for the meat.
We also had left over Organic Refried Black Beans.
This gave me a delicious idea ;-)(Quantities will depend on how many you are cooking for...)Sauté (1/4 to whole) Onion and (1 tsp minced) Garlic with oil of your choice (I used butter) - Cook until Onion is almost clear.
Add (pre-cooked) Meat.
Mix thoroughly.
Add Sea Salt, Pepper, Ground Cumin, Hot Paprika, Chili Powder, and Cayenne Pepper. (Amount varies depending on amount of ingredients you are using. I go with a dusting that covers everything ;-)
Mix thoroughly.
Add beans - regular or refried.
Mix & Cook thoroughly. (When using Refried I like to cook it until it had a "crispy" layer on bottom, mix, and repeat.)Serve! :-)Use this mix with Eggs for Huevos Rancheros, or with Fajitas, Tacos, Wraps, Mexican Dishes, and the like. Hope you enjoy as much as we do!
Live. Laugh. Love! ♡

(Kids) Lunch Ideas

Image
I will update this post as we add more ideas. (Follow me on Instagram for instant updates.)
This will be a photo post.
All ideas are Gluten Free.
As much as possible all natural, and organic. Hope this helps someone out there :-)
Live. Laugh. Love! ♡

Cannabis: get the facts

Image
The News loves to make marijuana the "bad guy" (just like pit bulls), rather than the irresponsible parents who leave their treats and weed out where their kids can get their hands on it (or people blowing up their houses making oil cuz they're "stupid" lol). It's not marijuanas fault... well maybe it kind of is lol but its not marijuanas fault you leave your crap out for little mouths to consume, or that you don't realize butane is explosive/flammable :-P ;-)  Just like with alcohol, you need to be responsible. We are all adults after all. 
Anyhoo, I am going to share some links with factual information with you. Let's get those who are not, edumacated on Cannabis, or Marijuana. Top 10 Marijuana Myths & Facts from Rolling Stone Magazine: http://www.rollingstone.com/culture/lists/top-10-marijuana-myths-and-facts-20120822 6 Facts About Marijuana from the Pew Research Center: http://www.pewresearch.org/fact-tank/2014/04/07/6-facts-about-marijuana/#?s…

What lasts won't come easy ♡

Image
Dying is easy.
Living is what's hard. ♡

Dieting VS Healthy Lifestyle

Image
***FACT*** Diet Products work while you use them, but if you don't change diet & lifestyle, you will gain back everything (plus some) when you stop using the product(s). How is everyone? I felt the need to touch on this subject again as there seems to be another Diet Product Craze going on. (Please check out the past post, "Don't just diet, Change your life".) Do you want to loose weight? Do you want to get in shape? Do you want to feel better? Change your lifestyle!!! There is no magic pill, cure, or the like.  To loose weight, and keep it off; to get in shape and stay in shape; to feel better and continually feel better, we must change our lifestyle - not get a "quick fix".

Being healthy takes work - just like anything in life worth having. ...The pride you feel once you have accomplished your goal, insurmountable! Then think of the pride you would have after maintaining your healthy lifestyle!?!?! I am not saying diet products don't help. What …

Garlic Green Beans

Image
This recipe is delish! Even my son scarfed his beans down!You will need:
Green Beans
Minced Garlic
Sea Salt
Ground Pepper
Oil/Butter Cook your Green Beans
Once they are desired tenderness, add some oil/butter. (Don't use something like coconut oil - too much flavor. Need something lighter in flavor. And just need a coating.)
Next add 1 minced Garlic Clove
Now 1 turn of the Salt Grinder
Last, but not least, 2-4 turns of the Pepper Grinder
Let it "simmer" until garlic "sweats"
***the amounts given were seasoning enough green beans for only 2 people***We served these with Continental Sausage's Jalapeño Cheddar Sausage, Balsamic Drizzled Raw Baby Carrots, and sliced Tomatoes with Sea Salt & Pepper.It was a delicious, gluten free, and healthy meal!!!Hope you enjoy the recipe as well! :-)Do you have any Green Bean Recipes you would share with us?Until next time,
Live. Laugh. Love! ♡

I hope one day...

Image
I just saw what is supposed to be a funny post...
Forest Gump, "I may not be a smart man Jenny, but at least I didn't vote for Obama." My response,
"I am a smart women and thank your god I voted for Obama, and don't support ignorance." (Please remember ignorance is not an insult, per se. It just means one is unknowing - knowledge (in this regard) is power.)
Our other options the last 2 elections... Vote for the Tea Party? Only someone who doesn't truly understand economics, business, and the fact we have separation of church for a reason would support the Tea Party. Vote for McCain? How many political views does he have? How many times has he flip flopped? Never mind his personal views and comments. Vote for Romney? He was an even worse flip flopper!!! Started his campaign with one agenda, and ended on the polar opposite. Can't trust people like this. They don't stand for anything. So again, tell me how ineffective of a choice it was for the ma…

Delish Chicken Salad

Image
Hello! :-)Here is a recipe for a Delish Chicken Salad:
2 stalks celery, diced
1 Green Apple, diced
25 oz of chicken meat
(Use your judgement) Raisins
(Use your judgement) Chopped Walnuts
(Quantity is your preference) Miracle Whip
1/4 tsp Hot Paprika
1/4 tsp Onion (powder - I normally use approximately 1/2 a Red Onion (diced), but didn't have any and didn't feel like going to store lol)
1/4 tsp Garlic Powder
2 turns of grinder, Sea Salt
2-4 turns of the grinder, PepperWe enjoyed ours as Lettuce Wraps, with a slice of Provolone Cheese - it was really yummy!!!Would love to hear your recipes! Share with us in the comment section :-)Hope you enjoy this recipe!
Until next time,
Live. Laugh. Love! ♡

Tacos nommmm

Image
Ready for another "recipe"? ;-)This is my second recipe shared that I don't really measure out. I add seasonings based on how much meat I am cooking. Tonight I will give you approximately what I used to make 6 chicken tacos. Side Info: When adding the seasonings I spread out what I am cooking in the pan. My taco seasoning consists of:
Sea Salt (just enough to dust all lightly)
Seasoned Salt (2-3 turns of the grinder)
Ground Pepper (I use white & black - approximately 4 turns of the grinder)
Ground Cumin (coat all!)
Minced Garlic (2 cloves)
Diced (Sweet) Onions (1/2 onion, full if small)
Ground Cayenne Pepper (lightly dust all)
Chili Powder (coat all!)
Hot Paprika (lightly dust all)
And Water (add once chicken is (almost) cooked, or if pan us drying out) Sometimes I add Bell/Sweet Peppers to the Chicken/(Ground) Beef/Ground Turkey/Fish and Seasonings for Fajita Style.Tonight I made Sautéed Vegetables on the side. I used coconut oil to sauté.
The veggies used were: Ba…

Don't be fooled, We are in a Bubble!

Image
Let's not repeat our mistakes, again.
Don't land up house rich and money poor.The real estate market has corrected itself. Unfortunately it has done so a little too well. Listings are "flying off the shelves". Not only are they selling quickly, they are selling for more than what people paid in (and their properties real value is).Where we currently live we see homes go on the market and then not even a week later sell for $100,000 more than what they were valued at prior to the last Real Estate Bubble - you know the one that burst and contributed to the greatest recession since the Great Depression? Yeah that one ;-)Please let us learn from the last bubble that burst. Please let us not repeat the same mistakes.
Why does this worry me enough to write about it?
We still have not recovered from the last recession. We are still climbing our way out. Still working to get the markets balanced. So this scares me as the real estate market is not in balance - it is the side…

The Vintage Look... or Retro Glam

Image
I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE vintage looks!!!
The 1920's through the Eighties. (Parts of the 80's and all of the 90's were awful lol (in my opinion)) Due to depression, etc, I had very little  inclination to spend any amount of time on my hair or make up - sporadically when manic, yes. But otherwise it was the basics or all natural.
It has only been in the last ohhh 5 or so years that I have grown. It took a lot of work to get where I am now, but it was well worth it. (Oh and I have lots of work to go! Living whole heartedly and making effective choices is a life long process :-) )
Part of the work: I have learned some self acceptance, love, and respect. With this came self awareness - awareness that included figuring out what exactly my style is.
What makes me feel good when I have it on? That's my style :-)
When shopping I have a new rule; if I don't LOVE it, I don't buy it. :-) In combo, I am learning to just wear and be whatever makes me happy. This helps me move …